CLA-2-62:A:G01

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111-0870

RE: The tariff classification of girls' raincoats from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated November 25, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, style NBG5024 and NLG5023, are girls' raincoats manufactured of 100 percent polyester micro fiber woven shell fabric which you state has a 600mm coating that makes the coats water resistant and a lining of 100 percent cotton poplin woven material. Style NBG5024 has a full frontal opening with 6 button closure, a shirt style collar with lapels, two front pockets below the waist, simulated cuffed sleeves, a tie belt, and a hemmed bottom. Style NLG5023 has a full frontal opening with 6 button closure, a shirt style collar, two front pockets below the waist, hemmed sleeves with strap and button trim, and a hemmed bottom. Style NBG5024 will be imported in girls' sizes 7/8,10/12,14 and 16. Style NLG5023 will be imported in girls' sizes 4,5/6 and 6X.

The applicable subheading for the raincoats, styles NBG5024 and NLG5023, will be 6202.13.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, ... and similar coats: of man-made fibers: other: other, Raincoats: Girls'. The rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The raincoats fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Deegan
Port Director
Atlanta, GA